Connecticut State Chess Association




























Scholastic Champions

Primary

2019 Ethan Shemo
2018 Erik Nebylovych
2017 Max Ingargiola
2016 Mateus Zalewski
2015 Thomas Ewald
2014 Maximilian Lu
2013 Ruthvik Ayyagari
2012 Brandon Wang
2011 Dennis Fan Li
2010 Michael Cafiero 
2009 Praneeth Ganedi 
2008 Spencer Jimenez
2007 Kapil Chandran   
2006 Kapil Chandran 
2005 Leonardo Filgueiras    
2004 Michael Chaing   
2003 Elliott Bottoms  
2001 Alanna Katz 
2000 Daniel Judd                  
1999 Nicholas Said 
1998 Jonathan West
1997 Nikhil Vaidya    
1996 Max Corbin    
1995 Michael Lindsay 
1994 Annie Weiss    
1993 Curtis Browning           

Elementary

2019 Erik Nebylovych
2018 Robert Ulmer
2017 William Ewald
2016 Samuel Lumelsky
2015 Leo Koganov
2014 Ruthvik Ayyagari
2013 Dennis Li
2012 Dennis Li
2011 Christopher Lomeli
2010 Zachary Filler   
2009 Adam Piche  
2008 Matthew Owen
2007 Likhit Ganedi  
2006 Robert Denunzio
2005 Connor Allsteadt  
2004 Harrison Wheeler
2003 Martin Goman 
2001 Matthew Yang  
2000 Logan Brain                  
1999 Ryosuke Nanjo
1998 Ryosuke Nanjo    
1997 Seth Tanner  
1996 Makiya Nambu
1995 Makiya Nambu      
1994 Curtis Browning 
1993 Hale Season      
1992 Chris Johnson
1988 Robert Kozlowski

Middle School

2019 Nakul Ramaswamy
2018 Sadie Edelman
2017 Bryan Weisz
2016 Vincent Xu
2015 Hans Niemann
2014 Yoon-Young Kim
2013 Jason Shi
2012 Kapil Chandran 
2011 Kapil Chandran 
2010 Max Lu 
2009 Likhit Ganedi   
2008 Michael Finneran 
2007 Michael Finneran   
2006 William Gregory   
2005 Tony Blum
2004 Martin Goman
2003 James Critelli  
2001 Alanna Katz    
2000 Alex Lee          
1999 Matthew Pasquale
1998 Makiya Nambu      
1997 Evan Sonkin 
1996 Evan Sonkin      
1995 Evan Sonkin     
1994 Lawrence Wong
1993 Michael McKegney 
1990 Dan Tilkin   
1989 Robert Kozlowski

High School

2019 Zachary Tanenbaum
2018 Yoon-Young Kim
2017 Zachary Tanenbaum
2016 Zachary Tanenbaum
2015 Eric Hilhorst
2014 Kapil Chandran
2013 Kapil Chandran
2012 Daniel Rozovsky
2011 Harry Wheeler
2010 Michael Finneran
2009 Harry Wheeler
2008 Harry Wheeler
2007 Michael Mangini
2006 Christian Antonio
2005 Ryan Goldenberg
2004 Ian Harris
2003 Scott Tanner
2001 Evan Sonkin
2000 Dimitry May
1999 Courtney Burrows    
1997 Andrew Koenigberg    
1996 Robert Lopez
1995 Daniel Tilkin     
1994 Daniel Tilkin  
1993 Benjamin Katz    
1992 James Wilkin
1990 Keita Yajima

Girls

2020 Beatrice Low
2019 Beatrice Low
2018 Shesh Budhabhatti  
2017 Beatrice Low
2016 Beatrice Low

Denker Tournament of High School Champion representative

2019 Zachary Tanenbaum
2018 Yoon-Young Kim
2017 Zachary Tanenbaum
2016 Zachary Tanenbaum
2015 Eric Hilhorst
2014 Alexander Ruth
2013 Kapil Chandran
2012 Daniel Rozovsky
2011 Harrison Wheeler
2010 Michael Finneran
2009 Michael Finneran
2008 Harrison Wheeler
2007 Michael-David Mangini
2006 Christian Antonio
2005 Ryan Goldenberg
2004 Ian Harris
2003 ----
2002 Seth Tanner
2001 Evan Sonkin
2000 Hanz Winter-Roach
1999 Evan Sonkin
1998 Peter Nasuti
1997 Daniel Cooper
1996 Robert Lopez Jr
1995 Daniel Tilkin
1994 ----
1993 ----
1992 James Wilkin
1991 ----
1990 Keita Yajima
1989 Charles Green
1988 William Flamme
1987 ----
1986 ----
1985 Douglas Onnen

Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions representative

2019 Peter Wolfe
2018 Daniel Zhou
2017 Bryan Weisz
2016 Maximillian Lu
2015 Dennis Li
2014 Yoon-Young Kim
2013 Jason Shi
2012 Kapil Chandran
2011 Kapil Chandran

National Girls Tournament of Champions representative

2019 Beatrice Low
2018 Beatrice Low
2017 Beatrice Low
2016 Beatrice Low
2015 Beatrice Low
2014 Katherine Du
2013 Katherine Du