Connecticut State Chess Association
a 501(c)(7) nonprofit corporation




























Connecticut State Chess Champions

Regular time control


2022    GM Nicolas De T Checa
2021    GM Nicolas De T Checa
2020     - not awarded -
2019    FM Yoon-Young Kim 
2018    NM Arslan Otchiyev 
2017	NM Edward McHugh
2016	NM Ian Harris
2015	NM Ian Harris
2014	NM Gary Shure
2013	NM Ian Harris
2012	NM Gary Shure
2011	IM Bogdan Vioreanu
2010	FM Nelson Castaneda
2009	GM Sergey Kudrin
2008	GM Sergey Kudrin
2007	GM Sergey Kudrin
2006	GM Sergey Kudrin
2005	GM Sergey Kudrin
2004	GM Sergey Kudrin
2003	IM Edward McHugh
2002	GM Ildar Ibragimov
2001	FM Richard Bauer
2000	FM Richard Bauer
1999	NM Harris Appelman
1998	NM Michael Casella 
1997	NM Adnan Kobas
1996	NM Adnan Kobas
1995	NM Adnan Kobas
1994 	NM Michael Casella (O); FM Richard Bauer (C)
1993 	NM James Bolton (O); Richard Sansing (C)
1992	FM Richard Bauer
1991	NM Michael Casella
1990	NM Gary Shure
1989	FM Richard Bauer
1988	FM Richard Bauer
1987	Ken Plesset 
1986	Carl Woll
1985	Zoran Lazetich
1984	FM Richard Bauer
1983	FM Richard Bauer
1982	William Quandrum
1981	George Grasser
1980	Paul Espinosa and John Tisdall (tie)
1979	Eric Godin and Jon Tisdall (tie)
1978	Paul Espinosa
1977	John Stopa
1976	Larry Abrams
1975	Roger Pahl 
1974	NMJames Bolton
1961-73 
1960    NM Joseph Platz
1959    Ted Edelbaum
1958	Elliot Wolk
1957    James Bolton
1956    Ted Edelbaum
1955    NM Joseph Platz
1954	James Jackson
1953    NM James Bolton
1952    Edmund Hand
1951    Anthon Suraci
1950    Brian Owens
1949    William Edwards
1948    Robert Mitchell
1943-47 
1942	Harold Thomas
1941	Lawrence Lewis 
1940	Bortil Clareus
1939	Bortil Clareus and Robert Mitchell (tie)
1938	Robert Mitchell
1937    
1936	Harold Thomas
1935	Bortel Clareus 


1934 Robert Mitchell 1934 O Lawrence Leaser 1933 1932 Charles Pasternack 1931 Charles Pasternack 19?? John Kirkman

Senior

2022 GM Sergey Kudrin
2021 (not awarded)
2020 GM Sergey Kudrin
2019 NM Mikhail Koganov

Quick (G/25)

2018 William Torres
2017 NM Yoon Young-Kim
2016 NM Ian Harris
2015 NM Edward McHugh
1997 John Guzman and Anthony Purpora (tie)
1996 NM Edward McHugh, NM Kerry Leahy, and John Ellis (tie)
1995 Adnan Kobas and Michael Casella (tie)
1992 Kenneth Sarner and Hanon Russell (tie)

Rapid (G/15)

2022 Zachary Tanenbaum
2019 FM Nelson Castaneda
2018 NM Derek Meredith
2017 Mike Lei Wang

Blitz (G/5)

2022 Zachary Tanenbaum
2019 FM Nelson Castaneda
2018 NM Edward McHugh III
2017 NM Jan van de Mortel
2016 NM Ian Harris
2015 William Torres
2014 NM Edward McHugh III
2013 NM Dennis Prawira
2012 NM Edward McHugh III
2011 NM Harris Appelman
2010 NM Edward McHugh III
2009 NM Harris Appelman
2008 NM Edward McHugh III
2007 NM James Nitz
2004 NM Edward McHugh III
2003 NM Harris Appelman 
2002 GM Gildardo Garcia
2001 NM Edward McHugh III and NM Harris Appelman (tie)
2000 FM Nelson Castaneda
1999 NM Kerry Leahy
1998 NM Michael Casella
1996 NM Edward McHugh III
1995 NM Edward McHugh III
1994 NM Edward McHugh III
1993 FM Richard Bauer and NM Kerry Leahy (tie)
1992 FM Richard Bauer and NM Zimel Livshits (tie)
1991 NM Michael Casella
1990 NM Michael Casella
1989 NM Michael Casella
1988 Mihaly Szlovak
1987 Roger Pahl
1986 NM Eric Godin
1979 Arkadijs Strazdins
1978 Arkadijs Strazdins
1977 Arkadijs Strazdins
1976 Arkadijs Strazdins

Bullet (G/1)

2022 Zachary Tanenbaum