New Britain Chess Club, since 1901
Join New Britain Chess Club
Register For An Event
NBCC Bylaws
NBCC Code of Conduct
      HOME      
      ABOUT      
   TOURNAMENTS   
   PICTURES   
   HISTORY   
   LEARNING   
      LINKS      

Introduction
   Story   
   History   
   Venues   
Officers
Historian
RecordHolders
Hall-of-Fame
FunFacts
   Trivia   
Championship
Reserves
WinnersKeepers
PlanetEarth
Arkadijs
   Andris   
Knockout
SummerOpen
SummerShowUp
Oktoberfest
   Class   
   Quick   
   Blitz   
   Bullet   
Honorary
HonoraryBio
Memorial
MemorialBio
   Odds   
Thematic
   USATE   
   City   


The New Britain Chess Club Memorial Tournaments

Since 2011, the NBCC has been hosting tournaments to memorialize prominent chess players throughout our community who were instrumental in enriching and promoting the game. Please note that the even though club never finished the Judge John Kirkham event in 2020 due to the closing of the club because of COVID-19, his biography is still published. Please visit the memorial biography website to the read the chess biography on each honored, prominent chess player.





Person Memorialized Year Honored Quad 1 Winner(s) Quad 2 Winner(s) Quad 3 Winner(s) Quad 4 Winner(s) Quad 5 Winner(s)Quad 6 Winner(s)
Melvin Patrick 2022
Derek Meredith
Robert Wooster
Andrew Feng
Mridhulla Rajagopal
Weston Bourque & Noah Mendelson
Kevin Corteville
Jan Cendrowski 2021
Nelson Castaneda
Norman Burtness
Elizabeth Smith
Jithya Sajeevan


David Lees 2019
Derek Meredith
Norman Burtness
Serguei Luiotikov
Andrei Luiotikov
Yogahari Jegadesswaran & Shirin Vijay Chistopher Hoffman
Joseph Platz 2018
Nelson Castaneda
Joseph Bihlmeyer
John Nitz & Dennis Himes
Carter Clayton
Samuel Sirag

Julius Fuster 2017
Nelson Castaneda
Joseph Hricko & James Wilkin
John Nitz
Vijay Yammanuru
Michael Chen

Thomas Hartmayer 2016
David Herscovici & Immad Sadiq
John Nitz &
Robert Cyr
Kevin Zimmerman
Daniel Hoffman


Nicholas Stevens 2015
James Wilkin
Dennis Himes
Ryan Wantroba



Paul Glidewell 2014
Nelson Castaneda
Marcus Komons
Robert McDaniel
Eric Hilhorst
John Twombley

James Bolton 2013
Dennis Prawira
John Nitz
Dennis Himes
Kevin Zimmerman
Zachary Shuskus

David Reynolds 2012
Nelson Castaneda
Dennis Himes
Robert McDaniel
John Twombley
Ruthvik Ayyagari

Edward Ipacs 2011
Nelson Castaneda
Daniel Pascetta
Marcus Komons
George Himes
Jonathan Aiyathurai &
Kevin Zimmerman
Eric Hilhorst