New Britain Chess Club since January 26, 1901

The New Britain Chess Club is the largest and most historic chess organization in Connecticut.
We meet every Tuesday at the Armenian Church of the Holy Resurrection, 1910 Stanley Street, New Britain, CT 06053.
Doors open at 6:30 p.m. (6:15 p.m. when there are training classes).
Club activities begin at 7 p.m.
The first few visits are free, so come check us out!
Equipment is provided.


The New Britain Chess Club is currently postponing indoor play until further notice. Online club play is resumed.

WebEx Lecture link - 6:30pm Tuesdays
Join New Britain Chess Club
Key Links For NBCC Online
Register For An Event


Membership Achievements in 2020
Historian Bob Cyr's 2020 Commentary
Club Archives

     ABOUT          FEATURES          HISTORY          GAMES     

Introduction
     Story     
     History     
     Venues     
     Officers     
     Historian     
RecordHolders
Hall-of-Fame
     FunFacts     
     Trivia     
Championship
     Reserves     
PlanetEarth
     Arkadijs     
     Andris     
     Knockout     
SummerOpen
Oktoberfest
     Class     
     Quick     
     Blitz     
     Bullet     
     Honorary     
     Memorial     
     Odds     
     USATE     
     City     

     HOME     
     JOIN     
     CONTACT US     
     LINKS     


























The Oktoberfest Open Chess Champions

The Oktoberfest Open began its tradition with the NBCC in 2006 as a way to celebrate the club's rich German heritage, which dates back to as early as the 1930s. As part of this annual celebration, the club holds its Oktoberfest dinner party at a local restaurant after each tournament.


2020 Open: Suhas Kodali, U1800: Abhijit Mondal
2019 Open: Suhas Kodali and Joseph Bihlmeyer, U1800: Punyavrat Upadhyay
2018 Open: Nelson Castaneda and Joseph Bihlmeyer, U1800: Laxma Dendi
2017 Open: Dennis Prawira, U1800: Harold Blanchard
2016 Open: Nelson Castaneda, U1800: Bill Campbell
2015 Open: Nelson Castaneda and Mark Bourque, U1600: Ybelka Granger
2014 Open: Nelson Castaneda and David Herscovici, U1700: Swastik Chaki
2013 Open: Derek Meredith, Douglas Fiske, and Allen Mo, U1700: John Twombley and Kevin Zimmerman
2012 Open: Derek Meredith, U1700: Brian Kosnoff and Jason Homiak
2011 Open: Nelson Castaneda, Derek Meredith, and Yogesh Raghunathan, U1700: Jonathan Aiythurai
2010 Open: Nelson Castaneda, U1600: Andris Strazdins
2009 Open: Nelson Castaneda, U1600: George Himes
2008 Open: James Nitz, U1600: Kevin Berry
2007: Dennis Prawira
2006: James Nitz and Daniel Rozovsky